Select Page

Privacy notice

Purpose of this notice

This notice describes what personal information we collect about you and how we collect and use it. It explains why we have the personal information and sets out your rights in relation to our use of your personal information.


Who we are

Greenwich Business Intelligence Solutions Limited will be what is known as the “Controller” of the personal information about you that we collect. Our websites are “greenwichtax.co.uk”, “frenchtax.co.uk” and “impotsuk.com”

Our Contact details

Name: Greenwich Business Intelligence Solutions Limited. We also use the trading name “Greenwich Taxation Services”.
Address: 60 Arran Road, London, SE6 2NL
Phone number: 020 3651 0016
Email: privacy@greenwichtax.co.uk


What type of information we have

Contact details

For all our business contacts, we collect contact details such as your name, address, e-mail, telephone number.

Personal identification information

For clients and those who wish to receive our services, we also collect more personal information to identify you such as passport or national ID card details, driving licence, date of birth, gender.

Other personal information

For clients, we may also collect information about your employment and business activities and family information.

Financial information

For clients we collect financial information such as income, taxation, payroll, pensions, investments and other financial interests. For clients and suppliers, we may collect bank details.

Website use

For users of our websites we may collect IP addresses and other personal information via the use of cookies and analytics tools. You can find out more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.


How we get the information and why we have it

Information you provide to us

Most of the information we collect about you is obtained directly from you for example when you contact us by e-mail, telephone, post or social media to ask about our services or request us to provide a service to you.

Information we obtain from other people and organisations

We collect information from other organisations for example your advisers, your employer or people who have referred you to us. This allows us either to carry out the services you have requested from us or to provide you with information about our services.

Information we obtain other sources

We also collect information from other sources such as publicly available information (for example from Companies House, social media)

Lawful bases for having the information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. We have a contractual obligation, for example carry out a service you have requested from us.
  2. We have a legal obligation, for example to comply with anti-money laundering regulations.
  3. Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.
  4. We have a legitimate interest, provided your rights do not override this. This includes:
    • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or improve our services/communications for the benefit of our clients
    • to identify and prevent fraud
    • to enhance the security of our information systems
    • to better understand how people interact with our websites
    • to provide communications which we think will be of interest to you
    • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

What we do with the information

We use the information we have about you in order to:

  • enter into, or perform a contract for services you have requested from us
  • provide you with information about our services that you have requested from us or that we feel may be of interest to you
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • obtain your feedback about our services
  • enter into a contract that we have requested from you and meet our obligations in respect of those contracts such as payment for services

We may share your personal information with others:

  • service providers who support our business operations (IT and cloud storage, accounting, administrative, marketing)
  • our insurers and insurance brokers
  • any person or agency we need to share the information with in order to comply with the law
  • other professional advisers
  • tax authorities

When we share your information with service providers, we only permit them to use your personal information for the specified purpose and not for their own business purposes. They are also required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.


How we store your information

We are based in the United Kingdom and we store our data within the UK. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer your personal information outside the EU for example providers of cloud-based software, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage. The servers used for these services are located in secure data centres around the world and personal information may be stored in any one of them. We allow this as we are certain that your personal information is adequately protected because such organisations. Where appropriate we rely on the ‘EU-US Privacy Shield Framework’ or the organisation’s binding corporate rules.


How we keep your information secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed without authorisation, altered or disclosed. Furthermore, we limit access to your personal information to only those contractors and service providers who have a business need to know. They are also required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.


How long we keep your information

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. We will usually keep personal information relating to clients for six years from the end of our contract. Personal information may be kept for a longer period if required by law.


Your data protection rights

Right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please keep in mind that in some cases the rights above do not apply. Although we will always try to respond to your wishes, there may be times when we are unable to do so.


Changes to this privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 29 November 2018.


How to complain

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us by email at privacy@greenwich.co.uk or write to us at:
Greenwich Business Intelligence Solutions Limited
60 Arran Road
London
SE6 2NL

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/